Program
2011 IEEE 1st International Network Science Workshop (NSW 2011)
June 22-24, 2011, West Point, NY
updated 2011.0616

Wednesday 22 June 2011

1500-1800

Registration

1800-2000

Dinner and Keynote
Dr Scott Fish, US Army Chief Scientist

Thursday 23 June 2011

0645-0830

Breakfast

0800-1800

Registration

0900-0945

Welcome
Network Science Center at West Point, COL John Graham, Director

IEEE Task Force on Network Science, Jack Cole, Chair

IEEE Standards, Emerging Technologies Initiatives, Cherry Tom, Manager

0945-1030

Keynote Speaker
Prof Edward Lee, University of California at Berkeley
‘Time for High-Confidence Networked Embedded Systems’

1030-1100

Break

 

Information Delivery 1

Room A

Social Computational 1

Room B

Networks & Infrastructure 1

Room C

1100-1130

Data-Driven Diffusion Modeling to Examine Deterrence

Michael Lanham, Geoffrey Morgan,
Kathleen Carley

Noisy Naming Games, Partial Synchronization and Coarse-Graining in Social Networks

Chjan Lim, Weituo Zhang

A Nested Set Approach for Building Recursive XML Tree Structures from Relational Databases

Frederick Brundick, Josh Dehlinger

1130-1200

Modeling and Calibrating Real World Interpersonal Networks

Jürgen Pfeffer, Kathleen Carley

The Impact of Social Groups on the Capacity of Wireless Networks

Bita Azimdoost, Hamid Sadjadpour,
Jj Garcia-Luna-Aceves

Network Latency and Packet Delay Variation in Cyber-Physical Systems

Janette Cardoso, Patricia Derler, John Eidson, Edward Lee

1200-1230

Analyzing Interaction Communication Networks in Enterprises and Identifying Hierarchies

Yi Wang, Marios Iliofotou, Michalis Faloutsos, Bin Wu

Using Network Analysis to Understand the Relation between Cuisine and Culture

Dalwinderjeet Kular, Ronaldo Menezes, Eraldo Ribeiro

A Framework for Near Real-Time Event Characterization Within the Internet

Max Planck, Kristin Glass, Isis Lyman,
Richard Colbaugh

1230-1400

Lunch and Keynote
Dr  Alexander Kott, US Army Network Science Collaborative Alliance Manager
‘How Networks Influence Networks: on Interactions of Dissimilar Networks in Military Domains’

1400-1500

Panel ‘Network Science Education and Professional Certification’, COL Kevin Huggins, PhD, Network Science Center at West Point (Lead)
Dr Colin Armstrong, Curtin University; Dr Edward Lee, UC Berkeley; Dr Ronaldo Menezes, Florida Institute of Technology;

Dr Hamid Sadjadpour, UC Santa Cruz; Dr Boleslaw Szymanski, RPI

 

Information Delivery 2

Room A

Social Computational 2

Room B

Networks & Infrastructure 2

Room C

1500-1530

Resource-Constrained Signal Propagation Modeling for Tactical Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Steffen Reidt, Peter Ebinger, Arjan Kuijper, Stephen Wolthusen

Towards Supply Chain Excellence using Network Analysis

Paul Alexander, Helen Armstrong,
Ian McCulloh

On the Matter of Classifying Node Connections

Colin Armstrong

1530-1600

Break

 

Information Delivery 2

Room A

Social Computational 2

Room B

Networks & Infrastructure 2

Room C

1600-1630

Visualizing Graphs with Krylov Subspaces

Alex Breuer

Time Spring Layout for Visualization of Dynamic Social Networks

Elisha Peterson

Towards a Theory of Semantic Communication

Jie Bao, Prithwish Basu, Mike Dean, Craig Partridge, Ananthram Swami, Will Leland,
Jim Hendler

1630-1700

Modeling Network Technology Deployment Rates with Different Network Models

Yoo Chung

Statistical Modeling of Relational Event Networks
Guy Filippelli, Josh Lospinoso

Online Estimating the k Central Nodes of a Network

Yeon-Sup Lim, Daniel Menasche,
Bruno Ribeiro, Don Towsley, Prithwish Basu

1800-1900

Social Gathering (Thayer Hotel, Zulu Lounge)

1930-2130

Dinner (West Point Club)

Friday 24 June 2011

0645-0830

Breakfast

0800-0845

Keynote Speaker
Prof. Kathleen Carley, CASOS, Carnegie Mellon University

 

Information Delivery 3

Room A

Security and Trust 2

Room B

Networks & Infrastructure 3

Room C

0900-0930

Flowing Valued Information Based on a Need to Share

Kevin Huggins, Frank Mabry, John James

Threat Analysis Model of an Agent-Based Vulnerability Mitigation Mechanism Using Bayesian Belief Networks

Ziyad Al-Salloum, Stephen Wolthusen

Generating Scale-Free Networks with Adjustable Clustering Coefficient via Random Walks

Carlos Herrera, Pedro Zufiria

0930-1000

Prognostics and Network Health Management for Image Transmission Over Wireless Telemedicine Systems

Guan Hong, Acm Fong, Bernard Fong

Using Meta-Networks to Identify Key Intervention Points in Nuclear WMD Development

Hasala Peiris, Helen Armstrong,
John Venable

Detecting Communities in Time-Evolving Proximity Networks

Saurav Pandit, Yang Yang, Vikas Kawadia, Sameet Sreenivasan, Nitesh Chawla

1000-1030

Break

 

Information Delivery 3

Room A

Security and Trust 2

Room B

Networks & Infrastructure 3

Room C

1030-1100

Effectiveness of Information Retraction

Cindy Hui, Malik Magdon-Ismail, Mark Goldberg, William Wallace

A Pattern Recognition Framework for the Prediction of Network Vulnerabilities

Nicholas Léchevin, Anne-Laure Jousselme, Patrick Maupin

An Implicit Optimization Approach for Survivable Network Design

Richard Chen, Amy Cohn, Ali Pinar

1100-1130

Need to Share: Flowing Valued Information and Secure Networking

Justin Lanahan, Allan Latty,
Rodravian Murray

Semantic Network Analysis for Evidence Evaluation: The Threat Anticipation Initiative

Robin Burk, Alan Chappell, Mark Davis, Michelle Gregory, Liam McGrath, Cliff Joslyn, Michele Morara, Steve Rust

Community Detection Using a Neighborhood Strength Driven Label Propagation Algorithm

Jierui Xie, Boleslaw Szymanski

1130-1230

Panel Relevance of Network Science to Various Fields’, Dr Robin Burk, Battelle Memorial Institute (Lead)
Dr Kathleen Carley, CASOS, CMU ; Dr Yoo Chung  National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Korea;

Mr Guy Filippelli, Berico Technologies; Members; Dr Alexander Kott, US Army Research Laboratory

1230-1330

Lunch (Hotel Thayer)

1400-1630

Boat Cruise on Hudson, Workshop Conclusion